Privacy Policy

Dated 23 August 2021

Print Version Available Here

Index

  1. Background
  2. What we collect
  3. How we collect personal information
  4. Why we collect personal information
  5. Who we may share your personal information with
  6. Cross border disclosure of personal information
  7. Data quality and security
  8. Access and Correction
  9. Complaints
  10. Our contact details
  11. Changes to this Policy

1. Background

1.1 General

Meyer Timber Pty Ltd (ABN 54 005 314 321), Meyer Timber NSW Pty Ltd (ACN 126 515 606) and Meyer Timber Qld Pty Ltd (ACN 628 233 518) (collectively, Meyer Timber, we, us, our) is a timber wholesaling business.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, in accordance with applicable Australian privacy laws.

This Policy is designed to give you a greater understanding of how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on our website www.meyertimber.com.au, or you can request a copy by contacting our Privacy Officer (details under heading 11 below).

1.2 What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable. Examples include your name, address, date of birth and email address.


1.3 Our obligations

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, security, accessibility and disposal.

We are also required to comply with more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances, such as:

  • applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation (including the Victorian Health Records Act) when we collect and handle health information in the relevant jurisdiction; and
  • the Spam Act and the Do Not Call Register Act.

2. What we collect

2.1 General

The type of personal information that we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

  • purchase goods and services from Meyer Timber (including licensing software), we may collect your name, contact details, job title, employer or business details and date of birth
  • attend or visit our warehouse, we may collect your name, contact details, job title, employer or business details and date of birth
  • work for a supplier to Meyer Timber, we may collect details such as your name, job title, employer or business details, address, telephone number and email address
  • send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback, we may collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback
  • apply for a job with us, we may collect the information you include in your job application, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports

2.2 Collection of information other than personal information through our website

When you visit our website, some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, as it does not reveal your identity.

Site visit information

For example, we record your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited, any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of device, browser and operating system you used.

We use and disclose this information in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of our website. You are not individually identified, however we reserve the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our website, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use are linked to your user key and are used to personalise your current visit to the website or our portals, for example to allow the website to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our website.

2.3 What if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

We will provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

For example, you can access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself.

In some cases however, if you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service that you are seeking. For example, you must identify yourself to in order for us to deliver our goods to you or your business, or if you wish to gain access to our warehouse.


3. How we collect personal information

3.1 Methods of collection

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in person (for example, if you visit our warehouse)
  • through our website (for example, by submitting an online inquiry or entering information into one of our portals)
  • over the telephone
  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)
  • on hard copy forms
  • through surveillance cameras
  • from third parties, including our recruitment agency.

3.2 Collection notices

Where we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain details about that collection (such as the purpose for which we are collecting the information and the type of third parties to which it is usually disclosed). We will generally include this information in a collection notice.

Collection notices provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully.

3.3 Unsolicited information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as an employment application sent to us by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to a job advertisement).

We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it (for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities). If not, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.


4. Why we collect personal information

4.1 General

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below:

  • providing our products and services to our customers (including software)
  • promoting ourselves and our products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions (see under heading 4.2 below)
  • obtaining products and services for our business
  • performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and service improvement purposes
  • protecting the security of our offices, staff, customers and the property held on our premises
  • answering queries and resolving complaints
  • engaging contractors and suppliers.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or:

  • which are required or authorised by or under law; or
  • for which you have provided your consent.

4.2 Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about us and our products and services (including promotions, special offers and events), either where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law to do so. We may contact you for these purposes in a variety of ways, including by email, LinkedIn or by providing hard copy marketing material at business offices.

Opting out

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time, by:

  • contacting us (details under heading 11 below)
  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (such as emails, SMSes and MMSes)

Notification of source

If we have collected the personal information that we use to send you marketing communications from a third party (for example a direct mail database provider), you can ask us to notify you of our source of information, and we will do so, unless this would be unreasonable or impracticable.


5. Who we may share your personal information with

We may share personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out under heading 4, including:

  • all entities within the Meyer Timber group, including the entities listed in paragraph 1.1 above and their related bodies corporate
  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • an individual’s agent or authorised representative
  • referees whose details are provided to us by job applicants
  • our contracted service providers, including:

− delivery and shipping providers

− information technology and data storage providers

− marketing and communications agencies

− research and statistical analysis providers

− mail houses

− external business advisers (such as consultants, recruitment advisors, accountants, auditors and lawyers)

In each case, we may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.


6. Cross border disclosure of personal information

We do not currently disclose personal information to third parties located overseas. If this changes at some time in the future, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information and this Privacy Policy will be amended accordingly.


7. Data quality and security

7.1 General

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper documents held in drawers and cabinets. We take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose permitted by the APPs.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about any changes to your details, such as your address, email address or phone number.

7.2 Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include website protection measures (such as firewalls and anti-virus software), security restrictions on access to our computer systems (such as login and password protection), controlled access to our corporate premises and personnel security (including restricting access to personal information on our systems to staff who need that access to carry out their duties ).

Website security

While we endeavour to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by email or post (details under heading 11 below).

If you are a registered user of our website, you can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.


8. Access and Correction

8.1 General

Please contact our Privacy Officer (details under heading 10 below) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We may require you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.


9. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact us (details under heading 10 below).

We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within a week. If we are not able to do so, we will ask you to submit your complaint in writing.

In most cases, we expect to investigate written complaints and provide a response within 30 days of receipt. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and tell you when we expect to provide our response.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see here for further information).


10. Our contact details

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

Mail: Meyer Timber Privacy Officer, 14-45 Dana Court, Dandenong South, Victoria 3175

Email: privacy@meyertimber.com.au

Telephone: (03) 8710 6900

Further general information about privacy is available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling the OAIC’s enquiry line at 1300 363 992.


11. Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer (details above).